Privacy

The Careers Advisers Association of NSW Incorporated (“CAA”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information. We comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to personal information you provide to CAA. Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained, such as your home address or telephone number.

By registering on CAA you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us with any questions before you use the Website by emailing admin@caa.nsw.edu.au

Information Provided or Collected

In order to effectively optimise use of the CAA services, we need to collect personal information from each user and process that personal information. CAA only collects personal information if it is necessary or incidental to our purposes. We store contact details and other personal information when you send email or other communications to CAA, award application forms, membership forms and conference registration forms (whether by letter, fax, website facility or e-mail). In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to: names, addresses, contact details, and other information which assist us in conducting our Association. We may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information, your referring website addresses, browser type, domain name, and access times.

CAA receives personal information from the website www.caa.nsw.edu.au through use of ‘Join Email List’ facility and online membership registrations, renewals and conference registrations. Your use of this website will determine the extent and type of information collected. Your email address will only be recorded if you send us a message, and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Cookies On Our Website

"Cookies" are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website. We may use common technologies such as cookies and web beacons to keep track of users’ interactions with CAA to improve the quality our services. CAA may store one or more cookies in your browser or request your browser to transmit the data to the Web server, in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to the CAA website, storing user preferences, improving search results, and tracking user trends, however your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information. The data that may be recorded may likely include your:

  • Internet Service Provider
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Referring URL's

Most Web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet Service Provider.


Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or received, which may be for things such as membership of CAA, registration for our conference and other CAA activities. That may include supplying our services or responding to an individual's request. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the functions or activities of CAA, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

The provision by you of personal information to CAA amounts to consent to the use of that personal information for the purpose described above and anything reasonably incidental thereto. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

CAA process’ personal information on our servers in Australia and you consent to your personal information being processed and in that location.

Communications

When you send email or other communications to CAA, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services. CAA may use your email address to communicate with you about our services. We may send email or other communications to any person whose email address or contact details have been provided to us by a former or current user of CAA. If you do not wish to receive these emails or other communications, you must contact us at caa@caa.edu.au 

Other Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to CAA only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include CAA products or services, or links from within CAA to other sites. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Security of Information

CAA takes all reasonable measures to ensure appropriate security measures to protect against misuse, unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. In relation to security on CAA website at www.caa.nsw.edu.au, mechanisms are in place to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. These measures may include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure so any information that you provide to us over the Internet is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time to take account of new laws and changes to our operations and practices. CAA reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on our website.

Access to Information & Enquiries

When you use CAA services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request, unless a request is unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate costs and/or technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.  We ask individual users to identify themselves and to specify the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed.

For any enquiries or if you wish to gain access to your personal information, contact CAA:

Careers Advisers Association of NSW Inc
P.O. Box 790
INGLEBURN NSW  1890
Email: caa@caa.edu.au 
In some cases, we may request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exemptions relied upon under the Act.